Monday, October 25, 2010

Eye Candy - Matthew Goode


After watching A Single Man the lust developed and well... it took form in some intense internet researching and well, I bring you my next Eye Candy - Matthew Goode.


The Basics

Birth Name: Matthew William Goode
Nickname: Goody
Age: 32
Date of Birth: April 3, 1978
Birth Place: Exeter, Devon, England, UK
Height: 6' 2" (ummm, nice and tall)
Eye Color: Blue
Hair Color: Dark brown


Trivia
  • Has a daughter with his long term girlfriend, Sophie Dymoke in 2009
  • Is the youngest of 5 children
  • Has only appeared in 11 feature films
  • I believe he currently lives in New York City
  • His mother is a nurse and his father a geologist
  • He smokes
  • His favorite band is Coldplay
  • His favorite film is The Last Waltz
  • Break-out film is Chasing Liberty
  • Not really trivia, but he has a fabulously posh British accent

Quotes
  • (about his male and female fans) "That's great isn't it? Hoo-Rah! If the birds don't work out, I can switch to the boys."
  • "When it comes to acting, it is very limiting to be English. It was 'Bring on the posh!' All the parts I was being offered involved my accent or someone with money and title."

My Recommended Films & TV
  • Match Point - a Woody Allen film
  • Brideshead Revisited - even though I think the 1981 version was better, this one is pretty good too, especially since it has Matthew
  • Watchmen - I'm not a fan of Matthew with blond hair but the film was, interesting
  • A Single Man - a must watch, seriously, this film is great, the book was even better. I have to say the film version of Jim (who Matthews plays) is way better than my imagination Jim while reading the book.

Interviews & Articles

Videos

Oh yeah, you can send fan mail (according to MGN) to:
Matthew Goode
Dalzell and Beresford Ltd.
26 Astwood Mews
London SW7 4DE
UK
If you want a response, send a SASE (at least 5×7 in size) if you live in the united states or if you live internationally, send 2-3 international reply coupons in with your envelope.










Want more? Of course you do (just look at him), I have over 120 photos in my picasa web album.

3 comments:

  1. Hubba Hubba...he's so freakin sexy!!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. WOW You look great with the 5 O'clock shadow you should keep it.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I definitely think his eyes look green!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts with Thumbnails